Supreme Court and State Law Library

Supreme Court and State Law Library

Judges

Alabama Appellate Justices and Judges, Past and Present

Note: Portraits of Justices and Judges are located in the judicial building



Supreme Court of Alabama / Court of Appeals / Court of Criminal Appeals / Court of Civil Appeals

Supreme Court of Alabama


Chief Justices Term
Clement C. Clay 1820-1823
Abner S. Lipscomb 1823-1835
Reuben Saffold 1835-1836
Henry Hitchcock 1836-1837
*Arthur F. Hopkins 1837-1837
Henry W. Collier 1837-1849
Edmund S. Dargan 1849-1852
William P. Chilton 1852-1856
*George Goldthwaite 1856-1856
Samuel F. Rice 1856-1859
Abram J. Walker 1859-1868
Elisha W. Peck 1868-1873
Thomas M. Peters 1873-1874
Robert C. Brickell 1874-1884
George W. Stone 1884-1894
Robert C. Brickell 1894-1898
Thomas N. McClellan 1898-1906
*Samuel D. Weakley, Jr. 1906-1906
John R. Tyson 1906-1909
James R. Dowdell 1909-1914
John C. Anderson 1914-1940
Lucien D. Gardner 1940-1951
James E. Livingston 1951-1971
Howell T. Hefin 1971-1977
Clement Clay "Bo" Torbert, Jr. 1977-1989
Ernest C. "Sonny" Hornsby 1989-1996
Roy S. Moore 2001-2004
Perry O. Hooper, Sr. 1996-2000
Drayton Nabers, Jr. 2004-2006
Sue Bell Cobb 2006-2011
Charles R. Malone 2011- 2012
Roy S. Moore 2012-2016
Lyn Stuart 2016 - Pres.
Associate Justices Term
Henry Y. Webb 1820-1823
Abner S. Lipscomb 1820-1823
Richard Ellis 1820-1831
Reuben Saffold 1820-1835
Anderson Crenshaw 1821-1831
John Gayle 1823-1828
Henry Minor 1823-1831
John White 1825-1831
John M. Taylor 1825-1834
Simon L. Perry 1828-1831
Henry W. Collier 1828-1831
Harry I. Thornton 1834-1836
Henry Hitchcock 1834-1836
Henry W. Collier 1836-1837
Arthur F. Hopkins 1836-1837
Henry B. Goldthwaite 1837-1847
John J. Ormond 1837-1847
*Clement C. Clay 1843-1843
Edmund S. Dargan 1847-1849
William P. Chilton 1848-1852
Silas Parsons 1849-1851
*Daniel Coleman 1851-1851
David P. Ligon 1851-1854
George Goldthwaite 1852-1856
John D. Phelan 1852-1854
Lyman Gibbons 1852-1854
Samuel F. Rice 1853-1856
Abram J. Walker 1856-1859
George W. Stone 1856-1865
Richard W. Walker, Sr. 1859-1864
William M. Bryd 1866-1868
John D. Phelan 1864-1866
Thomas J. Judge 1865-1868
Thomas M. Peters 1868-1873
Benjamin F. Safford 1868-1874
Robert C. Brickell 1873-1874
Amos R. Manning 1874-1880
Thomas J. Judge 1874-1876
George W. Stone 1876-1884
Henderson M. Somerville 1880-1890
David Clopton 1884-1892
Thomas N. McClellan 1889-1898
Thomas W. Coleman 1890-1898
Richard W. Walker, Jr. 1891-1892
*William S. Thorington 1892-1892
James B. Head 1892-1898
Jonathan Haralson 1892-1910
John R. Tyson 1898-1906
Henry A. Sharpe 1898-1906
James R. Dowdell 1898-1909
N. D. Denson 1904-1909
Robert T. Simpson 1904-1912
John C. Anderson 1904-1914
Thomas C. McClellan 1906-1923
Aurelius A. Evans 1909-1910
James J. Mayfield 1909-1920
Anthony D. Sayre 1909-1931
Associate Justices Term
Ormond Somerville 1911-1928
Edward deGraffenreid 1912-1915
Lucien D. Gardner 1914-1940
William H. Thomas 1915-1945
Joel B. Brown 1919-1921
Benjamin M. Miller 1921-1927
Virgil Bouldin 1923-1944
Joel B. Brown 1927-1953
Arthur B. Foster 1928-1953
Thomas E. Knight 1931-1943
James E. Livingston 1940-1951
Thomas S. Lawson 1942-1972
Davis F. Stakely 1943-1945
Robert T. Simpson, Jr. 1944-1972
Davis F. Stakely 1946-1962
John L. Goodwyn 1951-1968
Pelham J. Merrill 1953-1976
Preston C. Clayton 1953-1954
James J. Mayfield 1954-1956
Norman T. Spann 1956-1957
James S. Coleman, Jr. 1957-1975
Robert B. Harwood, Sr. 1962-1975
*John P. Kohn, Jr. 1968-1968
James N. Bloodworth 1968-1980
Alva Hugh Maddox 1969-2001
Daniel T. McCall, Jr. 1969-1975
*Ormond Somerville, Jr. 1972-1972
James H. Faulkner 1972-1986
Richard L. Jones 1972-1991
Reneau P. Almon 1975-1999
Janie L. Shores 1975-1999
Thomas E. Embry 1975-1985
Samuel A. Beatty 1976-1989
Oscar W. Adams, Jr. 1980-1993
J. Gorman Houston, Jr. 1985-2000
Henry B. Steagall, II 1986-1995
Mark Kennedy 1989-1999
Kenneth F. Ingram 1991-1997
Ralph D. Cook 1993-2001
Terry L. Butts 1995-1998
Harold F. See, Jr. 1997-2009
Champ Lyons, Jr. 1998-2011
John H. England, Jr. 1999-2001
Douglas I. Johnstone 1999-2005
Jean Brown 1999-2005
Robert B. Harwood, Jr. 2001-2007
Thomas A. Woodall 2001-2012
Jacquelyn "Lyn" Stuart 2001-Pres.
Patricia "Patti" M. Smith 2005-2010
Michael F. Bolin 2005-Pres.
Thomas F. Parker 2005-Pres.
Glenn Murdock 2007-2018.
James G. "Greg" Shaw 2009-Pres.
Alisa Kelli Wise 2011-Pres.
James A. Main 2011-Pres.
Tommy E. Bryan 2012-Pres.
William B. Sellers 2017-Pres.
Brady E. Mendheim, Jr. 2018-Pres.

* Served a portion of the year



Supreme Court of Alabama / Court of Civil Appeals / Court of Criminal Appeals

Court of Appeals


Presiding Judges Term
Richard W. Walker 1911-1914
John Pelham 1914-1917
Joel B. Brown 1917-1919
Charles R. Bricken 1919-1951
Robert B. Carr 1951-1955
Robert B. Harwood 1955-1962
Annie Lola Price 1962-1972
Judges Term
Edward DeGraffenreid 1911-1912
John Pelham 1911-1914
E. Perry Thomas 1912-1916
*B.P. Crum 1914-1914
Joel B. Brown 1914-1917
*Richard V. Evans 1916-1916
Charles R. Bricken 1917-1919
William H. Samford 1917-1940
Henry P. Merritt 1919-1922
Judges Term
Henry B. Foster 1919-1925
James Rice 1925-1945
Robert T. Simpson, Jr. 1940-1944
Robert B. Carr 1944-1951
Robert B. Harwood 1945-1955
Annie Lola Price 1951-1962
Rowan S. Bone 1955-1956
Aubrey M. Cates, Jr. 1956-1972
George C. Johnson 1962-1969

* Served a portion of the year



Supreme Court of Alabama / Court of Appeals / Court of Civil Appeals

Court of Criminal Appeals


Presiding Judges Term
Annie Lola Price 1969-1972
Aubrey M. Cates, Jr. 1972-1976
John C. Tyson, III 1976-1977
John O. Harris 1977-1982
John C. Tyson, III 1982-1983
*John P. DeCarlo 1983-1983
William M. Bowen, Jr. 1983-1988
Sam W. Taylor 1988-1990
John M. Patterson 1990-1992
Willim M. Bowen, Jr. 1992-1995
Sam W. Taylor 1995-1997
Francis A Long, Sr. 1997-2001
Henry Ward McMillan 2001-2007
Pamela Baschab 2007-2007
Mary Becker Windom 2009-Pres.
Judges Term
Reneau P. Almon 1969-1975
John C. Tyson, III 1972-1976
John O. Harris 1972-1977
Aubrey M. Cates, Jr. 1976-1977
John P. DeCarlo 1972-1983
John G. Bookout 1975-1982
William M. Bowen, Jr. 1977-1983
John C. Tyson, III 1977-1982
Bishop Barron 1982-1983
Sam W. Taylor 1983-1988
John O. Harris 1983-1985
John C. Tyson, III 1983-1991
John M. Patterson 1984-1990
William M. Bowen, Jr. 1988-1992
Sam W. Taylor 1990-1995
*Hubert L. Taylor 1983-1984
Judges Term
John M. Patterson 1984-1990
Henry Ward McMillan 1985-2001
John M. Patterson 1992-1997
Jean Brown 1997-1999
Francis A. Long, Sr. 1995-1997
Sue Bell Cobb 1995-2006
Pamela Baschab 1997-2007
James H. Fry 1999-2001
James G. "Greg" Shaw 2001-2009
Alisa Kelli Wise 2001-2011
Samuel H. Welch 2007-Pres.
James A. Main 2009-2011
J. Elizabeth Kellum 2009-Pres.
Liles C. Burke 2011-Pres.
J. Michael Joiner 2011-Pres.

* Served a portion of the year



Supreme Court of Alabama / Court of Appeals / Court of Criminal Appeals

Court of Civil Appeals


Presiding Judges Term
Thomas W. Thagard 1969-1972
L. Charles Wright 1972-1987
Robert P. Bradley 1987-1989
*Richard L. Holmes 1989-1989
Kenneth F. Ingram 1989-1991
William E. Robertson 1991-2001
Sharon G. Yates 2001-2005
John B. Crawley 2005-2007
William C. Thompson 2007-Pres.
Judges Term
L. Charles Wright 1969-1972
Robert P. Bradley 1969-1987
Richard L. Holmes 1972-1989
Kenneth F. Ingram 1987-1991
William E. Robertson 1989-1991
Robert J. Russell 1989-1993
Charles A. Thigpen 1991-1997
Sharon G. Yates 1993-2001
Roger M. Monroe 1995-2001
John B. Crawley 1995-2007
William C. Thompson 1997-2006
Craig S. Pittman 2001 Pres.
Glenn Murdock 2001-2007
Tommy E. Bryan 2005-2012
Judges Term
Terri W. Thomas 2007-Pres.
Terry A. Moore 2007-Pres.
Scott Donaldson 2012-Pres.

* Served a portion of the year


Contact Information


Supreme Court of Alabama
334.229.0700
Court of Civil Appeals
334.229.0733
Court of Criminal Appeals
334.229.0751
State Law Library
334.229.0578