Alabama Appellate Justices and Judges, Past and Present


Supreme Court of Alabama / Court of Appeals / Court of Criminal Appeals / Court of Civil Appeals

Supreme Court of Alabama


Chief Justices Term Associate Justices Term Associate Justices Term
Clement C. Clay 1820-1823 Henry Y. Webb 1820-1823 Ormond Somerville 1911-1928
Abner S. Lipscomb 1823-1835 Abner S. Lipscomb 1820-1823 Edward deGraffenreid 1912-1915
Reuben Saffold 1835-1836 Richard Ellis 1820-1831 Lucien D. Gardner 1914-1940
Henry Hitchcock 1836-1837 Reuben Saffold 1820-1835 William H. Thomas 1915-1945
*Arthur F. Hopkins 1837-1837 Anderson Crenshaw 1821-1831 Joel B. Brown 1919-1921
Henry W. Collier 1837-1849 John Gayle 1823-1828 Benjamin M. Miller 1921-1927
Edmund S. Dargan 1849-1852 Henry Minor 1823-1831 Virgil Bouldin 1923-1944
William P. Chilton 1852-1856 John White 1825-1831 Joel B. Brown 1927-1953
*George Goldthwaite 1856-1856 John M. Taylor 1825-1834 Arthur B. Foster 1928-1953
Samuel F. Rice 1856-1859 Simon L. Perry 1828-1831 Thomas E. Knight 1931-1943
Abram J. Walker 1859-1868 Henry W. Collier 1828-1831 James E. Livingston 1940-1951
Elisha W. Peck 1868-1873 Harry I. Thornton 1834-1836 Thomas S. Lawson 1942-1972
Thomas M. Peters 1873-1874 Henry Hitchcock 1834-1836 Davis F. Stakely 1943-1945
Robert C. Brickell 1874-1884 Henry W. Collier 1836-1837 Robert T. Simpson, Jr. 1944-1972
George W. Stone 1884-1894 Arthur F. Hopkins 1836-1837 Davis F. Stakely 1946-1962
Robert C. Brickell 1894-1898 Henry B. Goldthwaite 1837-1847 John L. Goodwyn 1951-1968
Thomas N. McClellan 1898-1906 John J. Ormond 1837-1847 Pelham J. Merrill 1953-1976
*Samuel D. Weakley, Jr. 1906-1906 *Clement C. Clay 1843-1843 Preston C. Clayton 1953-1954
John R. Tyson 1906-1909 Edmund S. Dargan 1847-1849 James J. Mayfield 1954-1956
James R. Dowdell 1909-1914 William P. Chilton 1848-1852 Norman T. Spann 1956-1957
John C. Anderson 1914-1940 Silas Parsons 1849-1851 James S. Coleman, Jr. 1957-1975
Lucien D. Gardner 1940-1951 *Daniel Coleman 1851-1851 Robert B. Harwood, Sr. 1962-1975
James E. Livingston 1951-1971 David P. Ligon 1851-1854 *John P. Kohn, Jr. 1968-1968
Howell T. Hefin 1971-1977 George Goldthwaite 1852-1856 James N. Bloodworth 1968-1980
Clement Clay "Bo" Torbert, Jr. 1977-1989 John D. Phelan 1852-1854 Alva Hugh Maddox 1969-2001
Ernest C. "Sonny" Hornsby 1989-1996 Lyman Gibbons 1852-1854 Daniel T. McCall, Jr. 1969-1975
Perry O. Hooper, Sr. 1996-2000 Samuel F. Rice 1853-1856 *Ormond Somerville, Jr. 1972-1972
Roy S. Moore 2001-2004 Abram J. Walker 1856-1859 James H. Faulkner 1972-1986
Drayton Nabers, Jr. 2004-2006 George W. Stone 1856-1865 Richard L. Jones 1972-1991
Sue Bell Cobb 2006-2011 Richard W. Walker, Sr. 1859-1864 Reneau P. Almon 1975-1999
Charles R. Malone 2011- 2012 William M. Bryd 1866-1868 Janie L. Shores 1975-1999
Roy S. Moore 2012-Pres. John D. Phelan 1864-1866 Thomas E. Embry 1975-1985
Thomas J. Judge 1865-1868 Samuel A. Beatty 1976-1989
Thomas M. Peters 1868-1873 Oscar W. Adams, Jr. 1980-1993
Benjamin F. Safford 1868-1874 J. Gorman Houston, Jr. 1985-2000
Robert C. Brickell 1873-1874 Henry B. Steagall, II 1986-1995
Amos R. Manning 1874-1880 Mark Kennedy 1989-1999
Thomas J. Judge 1874-1876 Kenneth F. Ingram 1991-1997
George W. Stone 1876-1884 Ralph D. Cook 1993-2001
Henderson M. Somerville 1880-1890 Terry L. Butts 1995-1998
David Clopton 1884-1892 Harold F. See, Jr. 1997-2009
Thomas N. McClellan 1889-1898 Champ Lyons, Jr. 1998-2011
Thomas W. Coleman 1890-1898 John H. England, Jr. 1999-2001
Richard W. Walker, Jr. 1891-1892 Douglas I. Johnstone 1999-2005
*William S. Thorington 1892-1892 Jean Brown 1999-2005
James B. Head 1892-1898 Robert B. Harwood, Jr. 2001-2007
Jonathan Haralson 1892-1910 Thomas A. Woodall 2001-2012
John R. Tyson 1898-1906 Jacquelyn "Lyn" Stuart 2001-Pres.
Henry A. Sharpe 1898-1906 Patricia "Patti" M. Smith 2005-2010
James R. Dowdell 1898-1909 Michael F. Bolin 2005-Pres.
N. D. Denson 1904-1909 Thomas F. Parker 2005-Pres.
Robert T. Simpson 1904-1912 Glenn Murdock 2007-Pres.
John C. Anderson 1904-1914 James G. "Greg" Shaw 2009-Pres.
Thomas C. McClellan 1906-1923 Alisa Kelli Wise 2011-Pres.
James J. Mayfield 1909-1920 James A. Main 2011-Pres.
Aurelius A. Evans 1909-1910 Tommy E. Bryan 2012-Pres.
Anthony D. Sayre 1909-1931

* Served a portion of the year


Supreme Court of Alabama / Court of Civil Appeals / Court of Criminal Appeals

Court of Appeals


Presiding Judges Term Judges Term Judges Term
Richard W. Walker 1911-1914 Edward DeGraffenreid 1911-1912 Henry B. Foster 1919-1925
John Pelham 1914-1917 John Pelham 1911-1914 James Rice 1925-1945
Joel B. Brown 1917-1919 E. Perry Thomas 1912-1916 Robert T. Simpson, Jr. 1940-1944
Charles R. Bricken 1919-1951 *B.P. Crum 1914-1914 Robert B. Carr 1944-1951
Robert B. Carr 1951-1955 Joel B. Brown 1914-1917 Robert B. Harwood 1945-1955
Robert B. Harwood 1955-1962 *Richard V. Evans 1916-1916 Annie Lola Price 1951-1962
Annie Lola Price 1962-1972 Charles R. Bricken 1917-1919 Rowan S. Bone 1955-1956
William H. Samford 1917-1940 Aubrey M. Cates, Jr. 1956-1972
Henry P. Merritt 1919-1922 George C. Johnson 1962-1969

* Served a portion of the year


Supreme Court of Alabama / Court of Appeals / Court of Civil Appeals

Court of Criminal Appeals


Presiding Judges Term Judges Term Judges Term
Annie Lola Price 1969-1972 Reneau P. Almon 1969-1975 John M. Patterson 1984-1990
Aubrey M. Cates, Jr. 1972-1976 John C. Tyson, III 1972-1976 Henry Ward McMillan 1985-2001
John C. Tyson, III 1976-1977 John O. Harris 1972-1977 John M. Patterson 1992-1997
John O. Harris 1977-1982 Aubrey M. Cates, Jr. 1976-1977 Jean Brown 1997-1999
John C. Tyson, III 1982-1983 John P. DeCarlo 1972-1983 Francis A. Long, Sr. 1995-1997
*John P. DeCarlo 1983-1983 John G. Bookout 1975-1982 Sue Bell Cobb 1995-2006
William M. Bowen, Jr. 1983-1988 William M. Bowen, Jr. 1977-1983 Pamela Baschab 1997-2007
Sam W. Taylor 1988-1990 John C. Tyson, III 1977-1982 James H. Fry 1999-2001
John M. Patterson 1990-1992 Bishop Barron 1982-1983 James G. "Greg" Shaw 2001-2009
Willim M. Bowen, Jr. 1992-1995 Sam W. Taylor 1983-1988 Alisa Kelli Wise 2001-2011
Sam W. Taylor 1995-1997 John O. Harris 1983-1985 Samuel H. Welch 2007-Pres.
Francis A Long, Sr. 1997-2001 John C. Tyson, III 1983-1991 James A. Main 2009-2011
Henry Ward McMillan 2001-2007 John M. Patterson 1984-1990 J. Elizabeth Kellum 2009-Pres.
Pamela Baschab 2007-2007 William M. Bowen, Jr. 1988-1992 Liles C. Burke 2011-Pres.
Mary Becker Windom 2009-Pres. Sam W. Taylor 1990-1995 J. Michael Joiner 2011-Pres.
*Hubert L. Taylor 1983-1984

* Served a portion of the year


Supreme Court of Alabama / Court of Appeals / Court of Criminal Appeals

Court of Civil Appeals


Presiding Judges Term Judges Term Judges Term
Thomas W. Thagard 1969-1972 L. Charles Wright 1969-1972 Terri W. Thomas 2007-Pres.
L. Charles Wright 1972-1987 Robert P. Bradley 1969-1987 Terry A. Moore 2007-Pres.
Robert P. Bradley 1987-1989 Richard L. Holmes 1972-1989 Scott Donaldson 2012-Pres.
*Richard L. Holmes 1989-1989 Kenneth F. Ingram 1987-1991
Kenneth F. Ingram 1989-1991 William E. Robertson 1989-1991
William E. Robertson 1991-2001 Robert J. Russell 1989-1993
Sharon G. Yates 2001-2005 Charles A. Thigpen 1991-1997
John B. Crawley 2005-2007 Sharon G. Yates 1993-2001
William C. Thompson 2007-Pres. Roger M. Monroe 1995-2001
John B. Crawley 1995-2007
William C. Thompson 1997-2006
Craig S. Pittman 2001 Pres.
Glenn Murdock 2001-2007
Tommy E. Bryan 2005-2012

* Served a portion of the year